Is Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bugles Nacho Cheese Snacks

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Coconut Oil and/or Palm Oil, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Dried Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), Spice, Paprika Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake). Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.