Is Builder's Bar, Chocolate Mint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +4 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, RICE STARCH, ORGANIC ALMONDS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, BEET POWDER (FOR COLOUR). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, BETA-CAROTENE, COPPER GLUCONATE, IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY AND ALMONDS.
Check Builder's Bar, Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Builder's Bar, Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Builder's Bar, Chocolate Mint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


