Is Builder's Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch (Case) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • +2 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY RICE CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE JUICE, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT FLOUR, CRUNCH PIECES (APPLE POMACE, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT)), ORGANIC FIG PASTE, PEANUTS, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA-CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, REDUCED IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, ERGOCALCIFEROL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, BARLEY AND OATS.

Check Builder's Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Builder's Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch (Case) is available at 5 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go