Is Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavors are prominent, offering a sweet, slightly salty profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits; some reviewers note a slightly chalky aftertaste. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, between meals, or after workouts; reviewers praise portability while noting variable sweetness and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavors are prominent, offering a sweet, slightly salty profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits; some reviewers note a slightly chalky aftertaste. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, between meals, or after workouts; reviewers praise portability while noting variable sweetness and consistency.
Ingredients
Sugars (invert cane syrup*, cane sugar*, brown rice syrup*), soy protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel oil, soy flour, rice flour, chicory root fibre, natural flavour, peanuts*, cocoa butter, cocoa, peanut butter*, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil*, salt, rice starch, soy lecithin, tocopherols.
Check Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


