Is Built Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ins milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • milkfat
  • whey protein isolate

34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ins milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

130 protein blend (whey protein isolate, partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate), water, dark chocolate % daily value* 3% 8% 1% (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla), digestion resistant maltodextrin, . 2% 7% 21% ars 8% glycerin, erythritol, gelatin, natural flavor, cocoa, citric acid, nonfat dry milk. 34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ιns milk, soy. nutrient in a d0 calories a manufactured on equipment that does not process peanuts or tree nuts.

Check Built Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast