Is Built Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • 34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ins milk
  • gelatin
  • milkfat
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • 2% 7% 21% ars 8% glycerin
  • chocolate liquor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

130 protein blend (whey protein isolate, partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate), water, dark chocolate % daily value* 3% 8% 1% (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla), digestion resistant maltodextrin, . 2% 7% 21% ars 8% glycerin, erythritol, gelatin, natural flavor, cocoa, citric acid, nonfat dry milk. 34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ιns milk, soy. nutrient in a d0 calories a manufactured on equipment that does not process peanuts or tree nuts.

Check Built Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast