Is Built Puff Coconut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced coconut flavor with a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture often described as toasty and mildly sweet. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, used as a topping for yogurt or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor but note variability in sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Collagen Peptides, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Glycerin, Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk or Cultured Dextrose. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Built Puff Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item