Is Built Puff Coconut Vegan?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced coconut flavor with a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture often described as toasty and mildly sweet. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, used as a topping for yogurt or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor but note variability in sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- gelatin
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
- +2 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced coconut flavor with a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture often described as toasty and mildly sweet. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, used as a topping for yogurt or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor but note variability in sweetness.
Ingredients
Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Collagen Peptides, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Glycerin, Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk or Cultured Dextrose. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Built Puff Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Built Puff Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


