Is Built Puff Coconut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen peptides
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced coconut flavor with a crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture often described as toasty and mildly sweet. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, used as a topping for yogurt or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor but note variability in sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Collagen Peptides, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Glycerin, Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk or Cultured Dextrose. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Built Puff Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item