Is Built Puff Strawberry Milk Chocolate Protein Bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Glycerin, Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Red 40 Lake. Contains: Milk, Soy. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Built Puff Strawberry Milk Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep