Is Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.
Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Walnuts, Salt, Spice
Check Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


