Is Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Walnuts, Salt, Spice

Check Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwich