Is Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.
Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Walnuts, Salt, Spice
Check Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


