Is Buitoni Chicken And Prosciutto Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken broth powder
  • cultured part skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • chicken fat
  • part skim ricotta cheese
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs. Filling: Chicken (Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extractives), Wheat Flour, Prosciutto (Pork, Sea Salt), Chicken Fat, Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Chicken Broth Powder, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Chicken And Prosciutto Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni Chicken And Prosciutto Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch