Is Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese paste
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water, Filling: Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Paste (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Butter [Cream, Salt], Enzymes), Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast, Cream Powder, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch