Is Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • cultured part skim milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese paste
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water. Filling: Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Wheat Flour, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Cream Powder, Yeast, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch