Is Buitoni Mixed Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cream powder
  • organic cultured part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese paste
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Dried Spinach. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Skim Milk, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese Paste (Organic Parmesan Cheese [Organic Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cream Powder, Spices, Yeast, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Mixed Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni Mixed Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep