Is Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cream powder
  • grana padano cheese
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Canola Oil, Salt, Skim Milk, Spice, Roasted Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Yeast, Cream Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan

Check Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep