Is Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Canola Oil, Salt, Skim Milk, Spice, Roasted Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Yeast, Cream Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan

Check Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep