Is Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white lysozyme
  • cream powder
  • grana padano cheese
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Canola Oil, Salt, Skim Milk, Spice, Roasted Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Yeast, Cream Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan

Check Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep