Is Buitoni Three Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese paste
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part skim milk
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • +3 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Filling: Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Wheat Flour, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Skim Milk, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cream Powder, Spices, Yeast, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Three Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Buitoni Three Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch