Is Buitoni Three Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- skim milk
- cream powder
- parmesan cheese paste
- parmesan cheese
- cultured part skim milk
- cultured part skim cow's milk
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +5 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Filling: Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Wheat Flour, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Skim Milk, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cream Powder, Spices, Yeast, Sunflower Oil.
Check Buitoni Three Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Three Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Buitoni Three Cheese Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


