Is Buldak Carbonara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese oil
  • cheese

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, food starch-modified, palm oil, wheat gluten, salt, glycerin, soybean oil, onion extract, monosodium glutamate, guar gum, riboflavin, color, water, artificial chicken flavor powder, dextrin, yeast extract, artificial flavor, soy sauce, wheat, soy, water, salt, soybean, wheat flour, sugar, maltodextrin, soy lecithin, milk, cheese, cream, oil, skim milk, milk cream, cheese oil, garlic, food starch-modified, paprika, color, butter, food starch-modified, parsley, soybean oil, garlic, black pepper

Check Buldak Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
RichSavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go