Is Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, intensely spicy carbonara-style sauce coats chewy, springy noodles, producing a rich, savory mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note bold heat balanced by creamy texture, generous sauce, and strong flavor profile. Typically prepared as a quick stovetop or cup meal, eaten alone, shared, or paired with additions for mealtime or snacking occasions.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk cream
- skim milk
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, intensely spicy carbonara-style sauce coats chewy, springy noodles, producing a rich, savory mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note bold heat balanced by creamy texture, generous sauce, and strong flavor profile. Typically prepared as a quick stovetop or cup meal, eaten alone, shared, or paired with additions for mealtime or snacking occasions.
Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PALM OIL, SALT, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, WATER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR). (2) SOUP: WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN), SOY SAUCE (WATER, DEFATTED SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT), SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, CHILI PEPPER SEED OIL, GARLIC, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHILI PEPPER OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR). (3) POWDER: MILK, SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, MILK CREAM, WATER, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR)], BUTTER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


