Is Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- butter
- whey
- whole milk powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar [sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Glucose], Whole Milk Powder, Mik Powder, Dextrin, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract Powder, Whey, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Onion, Acid Hydrolyzed Soy, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Capsicum Oleoresin, Soy Sauce [water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat], Corn Oil, Lactose, Paprika Color, Spices, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mozzarella Cheese, Sodium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Habanero Pepper Oleoresin, Lactic Acid Bacteria Powder, Arabic Gum, Food Modified Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Green Tea Extract, Xanthan Gum, Palm&coconut Oil, Sodium Phosphate
Check Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Noodle · Dried


