Is Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- mozzarella cheese
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- skim milk powder
- artificial chicken flavor
- whey
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid bacteria powder
- disodium inosinate
- butter
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar [sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Glucose], Whole Milk Powder, Mik Powder, Dextrin, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract Powder, Whey, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Onion, Acid Hydrolyzed Soy, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Capsicum Oleoresin, Soy Sauce [water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat], Corn Oil, Lactose, Paprika Color, Spices, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mozzarella Cheese, Sodium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Habanero Pepper Oleoresin, Lactic Acid Bacteria Powder, Arabic Gum, Food Modified Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Green Tea Extract, Xanthan Gum, Palm&coconut Oil, Sodium Phosphate
Check Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Noodle · Dried


