Is Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • lactic acid bacteria powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar [sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Glucose], Whole Milk Powder, Mik Powder, Dextrin, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract Powder, Whey, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Onion, Acid Hydrolyzed Soy, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Capsicum Oleoresin, Soy Sauce [water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat], Corn Oil, Lactose, Paprika Color, Spices, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mozzarella Cheese, Sodium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Habanero Pepper Oleoresin, Lactic Acid Bacteria Powder, Arabic Gum, Food Modified Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Green Tea Extract, Xanthan Gum, Palm&coconut Oil, Sodium Phosphate

Check Buldak Hot Sauce Carbonara Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep