Is Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy, savory chicken-flavored instant noodles with chewy, springy texture and thick, clingy sauce. Commonly eaten straight after boiling, mixed with mild toppings to temper heat, or used in spicy-challenge meals. Reviews note addictive heat level, satisfying chew, and that many customize toppings to balance spice. Pack of five units.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(76.7%): Wheat Flour, Thickener: (E1420, E412), Palm oil, Wheat Gluten , Salt, Emulsifier: [E422, E322 (Contains: Soy )], Soybean Oil, Acidity regulator: (E501, E500, E339, E330), Water, Tocopherol Powder (Contains: Soy ), Green Tea Extract, Colour: E101, Soup(22.7%): Water, Artificial Chicken Flavour(Contains: Gluten , Soy , Celery ), Soy sauce, Sugar, Habanero Pepper, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Onion, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Thickener: E1420, Chili Pepper Oleoresin, Colour: E160c, Black pepper, Curry seasoning (Contains: Celery ), Flake(0.6%): Roasted Sesame , Roasted Laver

Check Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BStarrymartTescoVonsWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchOn The Go