Is Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy, savory chicken-flavored instant noodles with chewy, springy texture and thick, clingy sauce. Commonly eaten straight after boiling, mixed with mild toppings to temper heat, or used in spicy-challenge meals. Reviews note addictive heat level, satisfying chew, and that many customize toppings to balance spice. Pack of five units.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(76.7%): Wheat Flour, Thickener: (E1420, E412), Palm oil, Wheat Gluten , Salt, Emulsifier: [E422, E322 (Contains: Soy )], Soybean Oil, Acidity regulator: (E501, E500, E339, E330), Water, Tocopherol Powder (Contains: Soy ), Green Tea Extract, Colour: E101, Soup(22.7%): Water, Artificial Chicken Flavour(Contains: Gluten , Soy , Celery ), Soy sauce, Sugar, Habanero Pepper, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Onion, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Thickener: E1420, Chili Pepper Oleoresin, Colour: E160c, Black pepper, Curry seasoning (Contains: Celery ), Flake(0.6%): Roasted Sesame , Roasted Laver

Check Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BStarrymartTescoVonsWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchOn The Go