Is Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta cheese
- peas topped with feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and peas topped with feta cheese and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing. EAT MORE PLANTS Eating a wide variety of fruits, vegetables, wholegrains, nuts, seeds, herbs and spices is nutritious - and delicious too. Look out for the plant symbol on pack. INGREDIENTS: Water, bulgur wheat (13%), chickpeas (milk) (13%), chargrilled courgette (13%), feta cheese (milk) (13%), peas, spinach, parsley, red onion, coriander, lemon zest, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, salt, cumin powder, smoked paprika, cracked black pepper, cayenne pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, consume immediately. For use by date see top of pack. VEGETARIAN
Check Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


