Is Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bulgur wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
bulgur wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and peas topped with feta cheese and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing. EAT MORE PLANTS Eating a wide variety of fruits, vegetables, wholegrains, nuts, seeds, herbs and spices is nutritious - and delicious too. Look out for the plant symbol on pack. INGREDIENTS: Water, bulgur wheat (13%), chickpeas (milk) (13%), chargrilled courgette (13%), feta cheese (milk) (13%), peas, spinach, parsley, red onion, coriander, lemon zest, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, salt, cumin powder, smoked paprika, cracked black pepper, cayenne pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, consume immediately. For use by date see top of pack. VEGETARIAN
Check Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

