Is Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and peas topped with feta cheese and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing. EAT MORE PLANTS Eating a wide variety of fruits, vegetables, wholegrains, nuts, seeds, herbs and spices is nutritious - and delicious too. Look out for the plant symbol on pack. INGREDIENTS: Water, bulgur wheat (13%), chickpeas (milk) (13%), chargrilled courgette (13%), feta cheese (milk) (13%), peas, spinach, parsley, red onion, coriander, lemon zest, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, salt, cumin powder, smoked paprika, cracked black pepper, cayenne pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, consume immediately. For use by date see top of pack. VEGETARIAN

Check Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.