Is Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • peas topped with feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and peas topped with feta cheese and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing. EAT MORE PLANTS Eating a wide variety of fruits, vegetables, wholegrains, nuts, seeds, herbs and spices is nutritious - and delicious too. Look out for the plant symbol on pack. INGREDIENTS: Water, bulgur wheat (13%), chickpeas (milk) (13%), chargrilled courgette (13%), feta cheese (milk) (13%), peas, spinach, parsley, red onion, coriander, lemon zest, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, salt, cumin powder, smoked paprika, cracked black pepper, cayenne pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, consume immediately. For use by date see top of pack. VEGETARIAN

Check Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.