Is Bulk Dark Chocolate-Covered Malt Balls, 1.5 Lb. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • malted milk powder barley malt
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Malt Ball Center Corn Syrup, Sugar, Malted Milk Powder Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt, Whey, Vegetable Oils Palm Kernel, Partially Hydrogenated Palm, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioners Glaze

Check Bulk Dark Chocolate-Covered Malt Balls, 1.5 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bulk Dark Chocolate-Covered Malt Balls, 1.5 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing