Is Bulk Good N' Plenty Licorice Candy Bites, 1.4 Lb. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • resinous glaze
  • k carmine

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Licorice Extract, Gum Acacia, Salt, Caramel Color, Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Color (K Carmine And Red 40), Resinous Glaze, Anise Oil, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor And Sulfur Dioxide

Check Bulk Good N' Plenty Licorice Candy Bites, 1.4 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bulk Good N' Plenty Licorice Candy Bites, 1.4 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go