Is Bulk Nutrients Protein Bar Choc Fudge Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- humectant
- glycerol
- natural flavour
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar Milk Compound 20% (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960)), Monk Fruit Sweetener, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Humectant (glycerol), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-oligosaccharide (soluble Fibre), Sweetener (sorbitol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Cocoa Powder 3%, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut, Sesame, Tree Nuts.
Check Bulk Nutrients Protein Bar Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulk Nutrients Protein Bar Choc Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


