Is Bulk Vegan Gourmet Vegan Bar Cookies and Cream Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya protein nuggets topping
  • soya lecithin
  • soya protein
  • soya soluble sweetened confection of cocoa butter

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Soluble Sweetened Confection of Cocoa Butter and Rice (15%) (Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Raw Sugar, Natural Flavouring), Soya Protein, Soya Lecithin, Isolated Starch, Sea Salt. Pea Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fibre, Almond Paste, Soya Protein Nuggets Topping (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Water, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Acid (Citric Acid). Contains Almond, Soya.

Check Bulk Vegan Gourmet Vegan Bar Cookies and Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast