Is Bulk Vegan Gourmet Vegan Bar Cookies and Cream Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- isolated starch
- rice syrup
- natural flavouring
isolated starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Soluble Sweetened Confection of Cocoa Butter and Rice (15%) (Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Raw Sugar, Natural Flavouring), Soya Protein, Soya Lecithin, Isolated Starch, Sea Salt. Pea Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fibre, Almond Paste, Soya Protein Nuggets Topping (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Water, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Acid (Citric Acid). Contains Almond, Soya.
Check Bulk Vegan Gourmet Vegan Bar Cookies and Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulk Vegan Gourmet Vegan Bar Cookies and Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


