Is Bulla Splits Spider 10 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat in ice cream
  • fresh cream
  • milk solids
  • fresh milk
  • dextrose

milk fat in ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fresh cream
milk solids
fresh milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fresh Milk, Sugar, Fresh Cream, Milk Solids, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Reconstituted Lemon Fruit Juice, Flavours, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Emulsifier, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Colours (Beet Red, Annatto), Spirulina Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar, Carthamus Extract, Contains No Less Than 10% Milk Fat In Ice Cream

Check Bulla Splits Spider 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulla Splits Spider 10 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go