Is Bulletproof, Bar Protein Vanilla Shortbread Collgen, 1.58 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • bulletproof brain octane oil
  • caprylic acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut oil
  • grass-fed collagen protein

bulletproof brain octane oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla shortbread flavor comes through with a buttery, dessert-like profile and a dense, slightly crumbly texture. Common uses include quick breakfasts, between-meal snacks, and post-workout convenience. Reviewers often cite satisfying flavor and portability, while some note a dry or chalky mouthfeel and an occasional lingering aftertaste for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cashew butter, grass-fed collagen protein, inulin (chicory), bulletproof xct oil powder (caprylic and capric acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut and/or palm kernel oil, tapioca dextrin), organic cashews, bulletproof brain octane oil (caprylic acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut oil), vanilla extract, organic coconut oil, sea salt, vanilla beans, organic stevia leaf extract

Check Bulletproof, Bar Protein Vanilla Shortbread Collgen, 1.58 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulletproof, Bar Protein Vanilla Shortbread Collgen, 1.58 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast