Is Bulletproof Ready To Drink Unsweetened Original Coffee, 11.1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • milk
  • brain octane oil
  • grass-fed butter

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulletproof Cold Brew Coffee (Water, Coffee), Brain Octane Oil (Caprylic Acid Triglycerides From Highly Refined Coconut Oil), Grass-fed Butter (Milk), Erythritol, Xylitol (From N, American Hardwood), Gum Acacia, Gellan Gum, Quillaja Extract, Monk Fruit (Luo Han Guo Fruit), Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Bulletproof Ready To Drink Unsweetened Original Coffee, 11.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulletproof Ready To Drink Unsweetened Original Coffee, 11.1 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryRichSweet
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeDrinkingOn The Go