Is Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well to grilled meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a basting glaze, finishing drizzle, or dipping sauce for burgers, ribs, and chicken. Reviewers often cite consistent, robust flavor and convenient bottle size for backyard grilling and everyday use.
Why it's not gluten free
- b>rye</b
- gluten
- flavours
b>rye</b
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well to grilled meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a basting glaze, finishing drizzle, or dipping sauce for burgers, ribs, and chicken. Reviewers often cite consistent, robust flavor and convenient bottle size for backyard grilling and everyday use.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar (<b>Rye</b>), Molasses, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Spices, Flavours, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.<br><br><b>Contains: Gluten.<br>May Contain: Sesame.</b>
Check Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


