Is Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well to grilled meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a basting glaze, finishing drizzle, or dipping sauce for burgers, ribs, and chicken. Reviewers often cite consistent, robust flavor and convenient bottle size for backyard grilling and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well to grilled meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a basting glaze, finishing drizzle, or dipping sauce for burgers, ribs, and chicken. Reviewers often cite consistent, robust flavor and convenient bottle size for backyard grilling and everyday use.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar (<b>Rye</b>), Molasses, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Spices, Flavours, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.<br><br><b>Contains: Gluten.<br>May Contain: Sesame.</b>
Check Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bull's-Eye Original BBQ Sauce 300mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


