Is Bumble Bee Clams Chopped in Clam Juice - 6.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild briny flavor with subtly sweet, oceanic notes and tender, chopped pieces that retain a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly added to clam chowder, pasta sauces, dips, seafood stews, and casseroles for quick seafood flavor. Reviews often cite convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in piece size or shell fragments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild briny flavor with subtly sweet, oceanic notes and tender, chopped pieces that retain a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly added to clam chowder, pasta sauces, dips, seafood stews, and casseroles for quick seafood flavor. Reviews often cite convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in piece size or shell fragments.
Ingredients
Claims In Their Natural Juices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Natural Juices), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color)
Check Bumble Bee Clams Chopped in Clam Juice - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Clams Chopped in Clam Juice - 6.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Clams Chopped in Clam Juice - 6.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


