Is BUMBLE BEE Fancy Whole Baby Clams, High Protein Food, Keto Food and Snacks, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, Canned Food, Bulk Tuna, 10 Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole baby clams
  • calcium disodium edta

whole baby clams

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Baby Clams, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color)

Check BUMBLE BEE Fancy Whole Baby Clams, High Protein Food, Keto Food and Snacks, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, Canned Food, Bulk Tuna, 10 Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUMBLE BEE Fancy Whole Baby Clams, High Protein Food, Keto Food and Snacks, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, Canned Food, Bulk Tuna, 10 Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladCooking