Is Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, 2% or Less of Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate.
Check Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


