Is Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, 2% or Less of Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate.
Check Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


