Is Bumble Bee Lunch on the Run Complete Chicken Salad Lunch Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN SALAD INGREDIENTS: COOKED CHICKEN, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN TWO PERCENT SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER), CELERY, WATER, CHESTNUTS, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS WATER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION. CRACKERS INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, SUGAR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS SALT, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN. COOKIE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AS EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), WHOLE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA, SALT. MIXED FRUIT INGREDIENTS: DICED PEACHES, WATER, DICED PEARS, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO PROTECT COLOR, CITRIC ACID

Check Bumble Bee Lunch on the Run Complete Chicken Salad Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Lunch on the Run Complete Chicken Salad Lunch Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking