Is Bumble Bee Lunch on the Run Complete Chicken Salad Lunch Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken salad cooked chicken
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

chicken salad cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN SALAD INGREDIENTS: COOKED CHICKEN, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN TWO PERCENT SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER), CELERY, WATER, CHESTNUTS, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS WATER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION. CRACKERS INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, SUGAR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS SALT, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN. COOKIE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AS EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), WHOLE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA, SALT. MIXED FRUIT INGREDIENTS: DICED PEACHES, WATER, DICED PEARS, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO PROTECT COLOR, CITRIC ACID

Check Bumble Bee Lunch on the Run Complete Chicken Salad Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Lunch on the Run Complete Chicken Salad Lunch Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking