No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crabmeat, Water, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate (To Enhance Flavor), Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Sodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Flavor And Firmness), Sodium Metabisulphite

Check BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegan? BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT | Spoonful